(CNN) -

Here is a look at the life of Harriet Miers, former nominee to the U.S. Supreme Court.

Personal: Birth date: August 10, 1945

Birth place: Dallas, Texas

Birth name: Harriet Ellan Miers

Father: Harris Miers, real estate investor

Mother: Sally Miers, homemaker

Education: Southern Methodist University, B.S., 1967; Southern Methodist University, J.D., 1970

Religion: Evangelical Christian

Other Facts: Practices antitrust, general civil litigation, and trade law.

President George W. Bush has called Miers "a pit bull in size 6 shoes."

Timeline: 1970-1972 - Law clerk to U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Joe E. Estes.

1972-1978 - Associate at Locke Purnell Rain Harrell (formerly Locke, Purnell, Boren, Laney & Neely PC) - the first woman hired by the firm.

1978-1999 - Is the first female partner at Locke Purnell Rain Harrell.

1985 - Miers is the first woman to become President of the Dallas Bar Association

1989 - Serves as an at-large member on the Dallas City Council.

1992-1993 - Miers is the first woman elected Texas State Bar President.

1994 - Serves as general counsel for the transition team of Governor-elect George W. Bush

1995-2000 - Chairwoman of the Texas Lottery Commission.

1996-1999 - Elected president of Locke Purnell Rain Harrell.

1998 - Named #1 of the Top 50 Most Influential Lawyers by the National Law Journal.

1999 - Co-Managing Partner at Locke, Liddell, & Sapp L.L.P.

2001-2003 - Serves as Assistant and Staff Secretary to President George W. Bush.

February 2005 - President Bush names Miers Counsel to the President.

October 3, 2005 - President Bush names Miers to be Justice Sandra Day O'Connor's replacement on the Supreme Court.

October 27, 2005 - Miers asks President Bush to withdraw her Supreme Court nomination. Pres. Bush "reluctantly" accepts Miers request.