(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of singer Justin Bieber.

Personal: Birth date: March 1, 1994

Birth place: London, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Justin Drew Bieber

Father: Jeremy Bieber

Mother: Patricia Mallette

Other Facts: Patty Mallette was a teenaged, single mother who worked low paying jobs to support the family before her son became a star.

Began playing drums at age two or three.

Taught himself to play guitar and piano as a child.

Has dated fellow teen star Selena Gomez.

Fans of Bieber refer to themselves as "Beliebers" and describe themselves as having "Bieber Fever."

Has been nominated for two Grammy Awards, but has yet to win.

Timeline: 2007-2008 - Bieber's mother begins posting videos of her son performing on YouTube. Record executive Scooter Braun sees the videos and flies Bieber and his mother to Atlanta and signs the teen to a contract.

2008 - Bieber auditions for singer Usher and is signed to a contract on Island/Def Jam records.

May 2009 - Bieber releases his first single "One Time" which goes platinum in the U.S. and Canada.

November 2009 - The seven-song EP "My World" is released, going platinum in the U.S.

November 2009 - Bieber's appearance at Roosevelt Field Mall in New York has to be canceled due to an out-of-control crowd of teen girls.

March 2010 - Bieber's first full-length album "My World 2.0" is released and debuts at number one on the Billboard charts. It sells approximately five million copies.

April 2010 - Performs on "Saturday Night Live."

April 2010 - Police in Australia cancel a Bieber appearance after several girls are injured in the unruly crowd.

February 2011 - A 3D concert film, "Justin Bieber: Never Say Never," is released.

November 2011 - Mariah Yeater, 20, files a lawsuit seeking child support, and also a paternity test from Bieber. She alleges that she and the now 17-year-old Bieber had sex at a concert the previous year, and she now has a three-month-old son. The case is dropped a few weeks later.

November 2011 - Bieber's second studio album, "Under the Mistletoe," is released. It sells approximately two million copies.

June 2012 - Bieber's third studio album, "Believe," is released and sells an estimated 2.7 million copies.

July 2012 - Involved in a high speed chase with paparazzi in California.