(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of race car driver and race track owner Tony Stewart.

Personal: Birth date: May 20, 1971

Birth place: Columbus, Indiana

Birth name: Anthony Wayne Stewart

Father: Nelson Stewart

Mother: Pam Stewart (now Boas)

Other Facts: Three-time Sprint Cup Series champion (2002, 2005, 2011).

Owns Eldora Speedway, a dirt race track near New Weston, Ohio.

Owner of Tony Stewart Racing (TSR).

Earned the nickname "Smoke" because that's what other drivers saw coming from his tires as he steered through turns on asphalt tracks. He is also referred to as the "Rushville Rocket," "Tony the Tiger," "The Columbus Comet" and "Big Orange."

Timeline: 1979 - Stewart wins first his competitive race in a go-kart in Westport, Indiana.

1980 - Wins his first championship at age eight in a go-kart.

1991 - Stewart is named United States Auto Club (USAC) Rookie of the Year.

1995 - Stewart is the first driver to win the Midget, the Sprint and the Silver Crown all in one season.

1996 - Indianapolis 500 Rookie of the Year.

1997 - Indy Racing League Champion.

February 14, 1999 - Sprint Cup debut at the Daytona 500.

1999 - National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) Winston Cup Series Rookie of the Year (now called the Sprint Cup Series).

November 2000 - Forms Tony Stewart Racing.

March 2001 - During a race at the Bristol Motor Speedway in Tennessee, Stewart bumps Jeff Gordon's car on a pit road. He is fined $10,000 and placed on probation through August 2001.

July 2001 - Immediately after the Pepsi 400, Stewart confronts Winston Cup Director Gary Nelson, in the process batting a tape recorder out of a reporter's hand and then kicking it under a truck. Stewart is fined $10,000 for the incident, and his probation is extended through the rest of the season.

August 2002 - NASCAR officials fine Stewart $10,000 and place him on probation for the rest of the season after hitting a photographer after a race at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Stewart announces he is undergoing anger management counseling.

November 2002 - Wins his first NASCAR Winston Cup championship.

2004 - Establishes the Tony Stewart Foundation, which focuses on caring for at-risk or endangered animals, critically or chronically ill children and drivers injured in motor racing.

November 2005 - Wins his second NASCAR Winston Cup championship.